BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2018 NOMINIERTE UND GEWINNER

Explore the nominations und winners zum the 2021 EE brothers Academy film Awards, celebrating ns very best in film des the past year.

Du schaust: British academy film awards 2018 nominierte und gewinner

Scroll down zu view ns full list, or click images below to reveal classification nominations.

Mehr sehen: Darf Man Baby Schreien Lassen ? Darf Man Babys Schreien Lassen

The EE futbolpublic.coms take it place the weekend von 10 and 11 april 2021 und was broadcast across the BBC in the UK and around ns world.

Mehr sehen: Die Beste Zeit Für Instagram Posts In 2021, Um Diese Uhrzeit Solltest Du Auf Instagram Posten

EE Rising star Award | Read ns official awards directory | How to watch the Awards where sie are | photograph gallery | Additional documentation for press & media


In this section...


*

NOMADLAND - best FILM


*

PROMISING YOUNG frau - superior BRITISH FILM


*

HIS residence - impressive DEBUT über A brothers WRITER, director OR PRODUCER


*

ANOTHER round - film NOT in THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE


*

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER - DOCUMENTARY


SOUL - animated FILM


CHLOE ZHAO - DIRECTOR


PROMISING YOUNG woman - original SCREENPLAY


THE father - adjusted SCREENPLAY


FRANCES MCDORMAND - top ACTRESS


ANTHONY HOPKINS - leading ACTOR


YUH-JUNG YOUN - supporting ACTRESS


DANIEL KALUUYA - sustaining ACTOR


SOUL - initial SCORE


ROCKS - CASTING


NOMADLAND - CINEMATOGRAPHY


SOUND of METAL - EDITING


MANK - manufacturing DESIGN


MA RAINEY"S schwarz BOTTOM - COSTUME DESIGN


MA RAINEY"S schwarze farbe BOTTOM - MAKE nach oben & HAIR


SOUND des METAL - SOUND


TENET - one-of-a-kind VISUAL EFFECTS


THE OWL and THE PUSSYCAT - BRITISH brief ANIMATION


THE present - BRITISH short FILM


BUKKY BAKRAY - EE RISING stern AWARD (VOTED FOR by THE PUBLIC)


BEST FILM

THE father Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, david Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

WINNER - NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG frau Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL of THE chicago 7 Stuart Besser, marc Platt

OUTSTANDING brother FILM

CALM WITH horses Nick Rowland, daniel Emmerson, joe Murtagh

THE DIG simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, ellie Wood, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, david Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS home Remi Weekes, martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN kevin Macdonald,Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

WINNER - promise YOUNG frau Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT über A brothers WRITER, director OR PRODUCER

WINNER - HIS home Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD rose Glass (Writer/Director), oliver Kassman (Producer)

FILM NOT bei THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER - another ROUND schneidbrett Vinterberg,Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly,Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE on OUR planet Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen,Mark Monroe, jake Swantko

WINNER - mine OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, james Reed, craig Foster

THE SOCIAL dilemma Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

WINNER - heart Pete Docter, Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, paul Young

DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND schneidbrett Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

WINNER - NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS kauf es Gavron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND tobias Lindholm, thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

WINNER - promise YOUNG woman Emerald Fennell

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, claire Wilson

THE TRIAL des THE chicago 7 Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE destruction Moira Buffini

WINNER - the FATHER Christopher Hampton, florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK ns Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces von a Woman

WINNER - FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV the White Tiger

WINNER - anthony HOPKINS die Father

MADS MIKKELSEN an additional Round

TAHAR RAHIM ns Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR Calm through Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the schwarz Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE county Lines

WINNER - YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER - daniel KALUUYA Judas und the black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm v Horses

ALAN kim Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night bei Miami…

CLARKE PETERS da drüben 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound des Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS des THE WORLD james Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN anthony Willis

WINNER - heart Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

CALM WITH equines Shaheen Baig

JUDAS and THE schwarze farbe MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG woman Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, mary Vernieu

WINNER - ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS and THE schwarz MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS of THE world Dariusz Wolski

WINNER - NOMADLAND Joshua james Richards

EDITING

THE father Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG frau Frédéric Thoraval

WINNER - SOUND of METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL von THE chicago 7 Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

WINNER - MANK donald Graham Burt, januar Pascale

NEWS von THE WORLD david Crank, elisabeth Keenan

REBECCA sarah Greenwood, katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE michael O"Connor

THE destruction Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

WINNER - MA RAINEY’S schwarz BOTTOM Ann Roth

MANK Trish Summerville

MAKE trost & HAIR

THE destruction Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

WINNER - MA RAINEY’S schwarz BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

MANK Colleen LaBaff,Kimberley Spiteri,Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Dalia Colli,Mark Coulier,Francesco Pegoretti

SOUND

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, christian P. Minkler, michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, david Wyman

NEWS of THE WORLD michael Fentum, williams Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, john Pritchett, oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Ein wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, david Parker

WINNER - SOUND von METAL Jaime Baksht, nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL visual EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt,Whitney Richman

THE MIDNIGHT SKYMatt Kasmir, kris Lawrence,Max Solomon, david Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, steve Ingram, ist anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE and ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher,Ben Jones